FAQs

REQUIREMENTS TO FRANCHISE?

18 years old above
Filipino Citizen
Financially Liquid
With passion and commitment to the chosen field
Able to monitor the outlet atleast once or twice a week.

FRANCHISE PROCEDURES

  1. Fill up Franchising Application Form
  2. Attend Business Orientation & Training
  3. Pay Franchising Fee (Cash, Dated Cheque, or Bank Payment)
  4. Submit a location sketch for your business
  5. Contract signing (1 year contract, renewable)

Wait for the cart to release then operate. ( Approx. 1-2 weeks)

  • If you have a location it’s an advantage, we can evaluate and release your food cart within 2 weeks post payment.
  • If you don’t have a location yet we can recommend you some location best for you. (list of location can be given in the office upon franchising) but subject for your approval.

PRICES

Subject Only For Office Discussion.

ACTUAL LOCATION

Can Only Be Presented Once Franchisee are Committed.

PROJECTED INCOME

Projected Income
BranchABCD
SALES PER DAY2,5003,5004,0005,000
GROSS INCOME75,000105,000120,000150,000
COST OF SUPPLIES
Average at 40%30,00042,00048,00060,000
OPERATIONAL EXPENCES
RENTALS10,00012,00015,00020,000
SALARY7,5007,5007,5007,500
WATER300300300300
ELECTRIC BILLS2,0002,5003,0003,500
MISC.1,5001,5001,5001,500
NET INCOME23,70039,20044,70057,200

PACKAGE INCLUSION

  •  Use of Trade Name and Logo
  •  Use of Operational Business System
  •  Mall type FOODCART / KIOSK / JOLLY JEEP / COUNTER TYPE
  •  Tarpaulin with standee
  •  Major Cooking Utensils
  •  Major Cooking Equipment
  •  Chest Type Freezer(Optional)
  •  Lighted Menu Board
  •  Initial Inventory of Stocks Worth P ___.00 (prices subject for office discussion)
  •  P 500.00 worth of Free Taste
  •  4 Sets of Uniform with Sun-Visor and Apron
  •  Notarized Franchise Agreement
  •  Business Franchise Orientation “Franchise Business 101”
  •  Dry Run Assistance
  •  Grand Opening Assistance
  •  Operational Training of Service Crew and Franchisee
  •  Free Delivery of Franchise Package within Metro Manila
  •  Balloons for Opening (optional)
  •  Business Coaching & Reinforcement
  •  Will be featured in all Advertising & Promotional Campaign
    of the company as “New Branch / New Franchisee”
    (Entrepreneur Magazine “Market Watch”) / TV Exposures

FREQUENTLY ASK QUESTIONS

  • How much capital do you have to invest?
  • How much liquid assets do you have?
  • Do you require a specific level of annual income?
  • Are you interested in pursuing a particular field?
  • Are you interested in retail sales or performing a service?
  • Do you want a part-time or fulltime opportunity?
  • How many hours are you willing to work?
  • Do you want to operate the business yourself or hire a manager?
  • Do you want to have employees?
  • Do you want to have inventories?
  • Do you want to have Accounts Receivables?
  • Will franchise ownership be your primary source of income or will it supplement your current income?
  • Would you be happy operating the business for the next 2 years?
  • Would you like to own several outlets or only one?

Questions to Ask a Franchiser

  • Determine what assistance the franchiser provides. Do they assist with training, store design, location construction, site selection, and feasibility studies?
  • Do they have any access to demographic studies to get an understanding of the audience within the market area?
  • What types of support will the franchiser provide once your franchise has opened its doors?
  • After the initial investment, will there be additional financial obligations requiring working capital?
  • Does the franchiser offer any form of financing?
  • Ask the franchiser how many franchises have been sold during the last 12 months, and how many have been opened for business?
  • What types of territorial restrictions and protections have been set up by the franchiser?
  • Is the franchiser planning on expanding within your chosen area? Are they focusing on any specific locations?
  • What arrangements are established through the franchiser in terms of product supply?
  • Ask if the franchiser has been forced to terminate any of its franchisees and detail the reasons for this decision. Have any franchisees failed or gone bankrupt?
  • Are there any current lawsuits pending or past judgments against the franchiser? What steps are taken to settle disputes between the franchiser and franchisees?

Questions to Ask Franchisees

  • How long have you owned your franchise?
  • Is your franchise profitable?
  • In which month did you reach your breakeven point?
  • Have you made approximately the same profit that was forecast in the disclosure document?
  • Were your opening costs consistent with the original projections in the disclosure document?
  • Are you satisfied with the franchiser?
  • Are you satisfied with the product or service?
  • Is the operations manual, clear, up-to-date and adequate?
  • Are you satisfied with the marketing and promotional assistance provided by the franchiser?
  • Was the initial training and ongoing support sufficient for you to operate your business?
  • What was your background prior to buying your franchise and was it beneficial to your success?
  • Are deliveries of goods provided by the franchiser timely and competitively priced?
  • Is the franchiser fair and amicable to work with?
  • Does the franchiser listen and help you with your concerns?
  • Have you or other franchisees had any disputes with the franchiser? What was their nature? Were they resolved fairly?
  • Do you know of any disputes between the franchiser and the government?
  • Do you know of any disputes with competitors?
  • Who are the major competitors?

Questions to Ask Franchisees

  • Not reading, understanding or asking questions about the, franchise agreement and other legal documents
  • Not understanding the responsibilities of the franchisee and the obligations of the franchiser
  • Not seeking sound legal and financial advisors
  • Not verifying oral representations of the franchiser, representatives or 
brokers
  • Not having enough working capital
  • Not recognizing the need for financing
  • Not knowing how to make a proper loan request
  • Not developing true and accurate budgets/forecasts and financial 
statements
  • Not meeting the franchiser’s key management and support personnel
  • Not analyzing your market in advance
  • Not developing your marketing strategy
  • Not determining peso amounts necessary to implement marketing strategy    including advertising and promotional programs
  • Not choosing the right location
  • Not analyzing the competition

Established versus New Franchisers

  • Established Franchisers offer:
    • Name Recognition
    • More regional and national advertising
    • Experienced management
    • Better chance of competing with competitors in a price or advertising war
    • More refined training and support
    • Better purchasing power with established price discounts
    • More likely to have franchise financing available
    • More established and efficient working prototype or company-owned stores
    • Improved assistance from existing qualified franchise owners through advisor councils